Is Sunfood Superfoods Organic Red Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Certified Organic Red Maca Root, Allergen Statement: Packaged In A Facility That Also Processes Dairy, Wheat, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Allergen Statement:
Check Sunfood Superfoods Organic Red Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunfood Superfoods Organic Red Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Bob’s Red Mill Oats, Organic Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, 32 oz (Case of 4)
ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER POWDER, ORGANIC
Where to buy
Sunfood Superfoods Organic Red Maca Powder, 8.0 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


