Is Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange In Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange in cans is a popular choice among consumers due to its great taste. Many people consider it to be the best diet soda option available. Additionally, customers have mentioned that this soda pairs exceptionally well with ice cream. The taste of this zero sugar soda is said to closely resemble that of the original Sunkist Orange soda. These 12 fl oz cans offer a convenient and refreshing way to enjoy this delicious beverage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Aspartame, Malic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Caffeine, Ester Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 6, Red 40, Carbonated Water, Red 40

Check Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange In Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange In Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange In Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful