Is Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange In Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange in cans is a popular choice among consumers due to its great taste. Many people consider it to be the best diet soda option available. Additionally, customers have mentioned that this soda pairs exceptionally well with ice cream. The taste of this zero sugar soda is said to closely resemble that of the original Sunkist Orange soda. These 12 fl oz cans offer a convenient and refreshing way to enjoy this delicious beverage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange in cans is a popular choice among consumers due to its great taste. Many people consider it to be the best diet soda option available. Additionally, customers have mentioned that this soda pairs exceptionally well with ice cream. The taste of this zero sugar soda is said to closely resemble that of the original Sunkist Orange soda. These 12 fl oz cans offer a convenient and refreshing way to enjoy this delicious beverage.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Aspartame, Malic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Caffeine, Ester Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Yellow 6, Red 40, Carbonated Water, Red 40
Check Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange In Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange In Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunkist Soda Zero Sugar Orange In Cans - 12-12 Fl. Oz. is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


