Is Sunkist Spicy Mango Habanero Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Mango Puree, Canola Oil, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Orange Juice Concentrate, Dark Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar, Molasses), Lime Juice Concentrate, Orange Habanero Chiles, Salt, Chaat Masala (Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Dehydrated Garlic, Cumin, Gum Blend (Xanthan Gum, Modified Gum Acacia), Xanthan Gum.
Check Sunkist Spicy Mango Habanero against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunkist Spicy Mango Habanero in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


