Is Sunkist Trail Mix Redefined Breakfast Espresso & Granola Blend, 5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk fat
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola Clusters (Whole Oats, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Crispy Rice Cereal (Brown Rice, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt), Honey , Raw Sugar, Flax Seed Meal, Oat Bran, Canola Oil, Pure Vanilla Powder), Dark Chocolate Espresso Beans (Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Roasted Coffee Beans, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Yogurt Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Yogurt Powder (Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Dried Apple (Apple, Sulfur Dioxide)

Check Sunkist Trail Mix Redefined Breakfast Espresso & Granola Blend, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sunkist Trail Mix Redefined Breakfast Espresso & Granola Blend, 5 oz is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go