Is Sunkist Zero Sugar Orange Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles Gluten Free?

Description
Bottled orange soda offers bright citrus flavor, pronounced effervescence, and a smooth, fizzy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed on its own, as a refreshment at gatherings, or mixed into beverages, it comes in convenient single-serving bottles. Reviewers often note bold orange taste, portability, and occasional lingering artificial aftertaste and perceived value overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Bottled orange soda offers bright citrus flavor, pronounced effervescence, and a smooth, fizzy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed on its own, as a refreshment at gatherings, or mixed into beverages, it comes in convenient single-serving bottles. Reviewers often note bold orange taste, portability, and occasional lingering artificial aftertaste and perceived value overall.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Aspartame, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Modified Food Starch, Ester Gum, Caffeine, Yellow 6, Red 40.Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Sunkist Zero Sugar Orange Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunkist Zero Sugar Orange Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Soda Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack Cans
Sprite Soda, Zero Sugar, Lemon-Lime 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml
Sprite Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Diet Soda Pop Soft Drink, 2 Liters
Where to buy
Sunkist Zero Sugar Orange Soda Pop, 16.9 fl oz, 6 Pack Bottles is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


