Is Sunny Island Bulk - Milk Chocolate Covered Cashews Nuts Kosher Gourmet Candy, 2 Pounds Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk products
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Salt), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cashews, Confectioners Glaze Packaged In The Same Facility As Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk Products

Check Sunny Island Bulk - Milk Chocolate Covered Cashews Nuts Kosher Gourmet Candy, 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunny Island Bulk - Milk Chocolate Covered Cashews Nuts Kosher Gourmet Candy, 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go