Is Sunny Island Bulk - Twizzlers Twist Rainbow Wrapped Candy, Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy, Triple Twist Snack Size Pack, 2 Pounds Bag Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- glyceryl monostearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Glyceryl Monostearate, Salt, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Soybean Oil
Check Sunny Island Bulk - Twizzlers Twist Rainbow Wrapped Candy, Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy, Triple Twist Snack Size Pack, 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Island Bulk - Twizzlers Twist Rainbow Wrapped Candy, Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy, Triple Twist Snack Size Pack, 2 Pounds Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Sunny Island Bulk - Twizzlers Twist Rainbow Wrapped Candy, Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy, Triple Twist Snack Size Pack, 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


