Is Sunny Island Bulk - Twizzlers Twist Rainbow Wrapped Candy, Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy, Triple Twist Snack Size Pack, 2 Pounds Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glyceryl monostearate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Glyceryl Monostearate, Salt, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Soybean Oil

Check Sunny Island Bulk - Twizzlers Twist Rainbow Wrapped Candy, Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy, Triple Twist Snack Size Pack, 2 Pounds Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sunny Island Bulk - Twizzlers Twist Rainbow Wrapped Candy, Fruit Flavored Chewy Candy, Triple Twist Snack Size Pack, 2 Pounds Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go