Is Sunny Seafood Gluten-Free Prawn Hakau Dumpling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • may be present milk

may be present milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dumpling skin: soybean oil, rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, salt, sugar, water. Filling: prawn, fish, soybean oil, sesame oil, tapioca starch, bamboo shoot, spices (salt, white pepper, sugar, yeast extract). Allergen: Contains prawn, fish, soy, sesame. May be present Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Sunny Seafood Gluten-Free Prawn Hakau Dumpling against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide Dish