Is Sunny Select Chicken Sandwich Sauce, Chicken Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- honey
- xanthan gum
- salt, molasses, lemon juice concentrate, smoke flavor, xanthan gum, turmeric
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, MOLASSES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), ONION, SPICES, GARLIC*, PAPRIKA (COLOR), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check Sunny Select Chicken Sandwich Sauce, Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Select Chicken Sandwich Sauce, Chicken Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


