Is Sunny Select Fruit & Nut Medley Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Medley Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt raisins

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE CORE, CANE SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5 AND 6, ARTIFICIAL MANGO FLAVOR), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE ([FOR COLOR RETENTION]), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK}, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {TITANIUM DIOXIDE}), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}], RAISINS, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ALMONDS, DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVORING), CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL), SEA SALT.

Check Sunny Select Fruit & Nut Medley Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping