Is Sunny Select Fruit & Nut Medley Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Medley Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk powder
- natural banana flavoring
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE CORE, CANE SUGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED FOR COLOR RETENTION, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5 AND 6, ARTIFICIAL MANGO FLAVOR), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE ([FOR COLOR RETENTION]), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK}, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {TITANIUM DIOXIDE}), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}], RAISINS, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, ALMONDS, DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), BANANA CHIPS (BANANA, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVORING), CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL), SEA SALT.
Check Sunny Select Fruit & Nut Medley Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Select Fruit & Nut Medley Trail Mix, Fruit & Nut Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


