Is Sunny Vale Cholesterol Spread Light Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- 160a
- vitamin a
- 304
- +4 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Sodium, Water, Vegetable Oil (includes Palm Oil), Tall Oil Phytosterol Esters (includes Plant Sterols), Emulsifiers (471, 472c, 476), Salt, Buttermilk (from Milk), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Flavour, Antioxidants (307b, 304), Natural Colour (160a), Vitamins (vitamin A, Vitamin D). Contains: Milk. May Contain Lupin.
Check Sunny Vale Cholesterol Spread Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Vale Cholesterol Spread Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


