Is Sunny Vale Table Spread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322 from soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy table spread with a mild, savory flavor and spreadable, soft texture; commonly used on bread, crackers, sandwiches, and for cooking or baking. Customer reviews frequently mention even consistency and easy spreading, plus versatility; occasional comments note packaging concerns and varied personal taste preferences across retailers and sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 From Soy), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (330), Vitamins (vitamin A, Vitamin D), Natural Colour (160a, Natural Flavour. Contains Soy.

Check Sunny Vale Table Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking