Is SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, citrus-forward flavor with pronounced sweetness; texture is smooth and watery, occasionally perceived as slightly pulpy. Commonly served chilled for breakfast, packed in lunches, or used as a mixer. Customer reviews praise bright taste and nostalgia while noting occasional artificial aftertaste and variability in sweetness and packaging convenience and availability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, citrus-forward flavor with pronounced sweetness; texture is smooth and watery, occasionally perceived as slightly pulpy. Commonly served chilled for breakfast, packed in lunches, or used as a mixer. Customer reviews praise bright taste and nostalgia while noting occasional artificial aftertaste and variability in sweetness and packaging convenience and availability.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup and 2% or less of: Concentrate Orange Juice, Concentrated Tangerine Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Grape juice, Concentrated Grapefruit Juice, Concentrated Pear Juice, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Natural Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Yellow #5, Yellow #6, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Color.
Check SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SunnyD Tangy Original 100% Vitamin C is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


