Is SUNNYD Tangy Original Orange Juice Drink, 6 Count, 10 fl oz Bottles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- vitamin b1
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Contains: Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup and 2% or Less of: Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Tangerine Juice, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Grapefruit Juice, Concentrated Pear Juice, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Natural Flavors, Modified Cornstarch, Canola Oil, Sodium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Potassium Sorbate to Protect Flavor, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Color.
Check SUNNYD Tangy Original Orange Juice Drink, 6 Count, 10 fl oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNNYD Tangy Original Orange Juice Drink, 6 Count, 10 fl oz Bottles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Original 12 Count - 5.4 Oz
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Where to buy
SUNNYD Tangy Original Orange Juice Drink, 6 Count, 10 fl oz Bottles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


