Is Sunnyside Farms California Almond Cherry Chip Premium Ice Cream, California Almond Cherry Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, DARK CHERRY FRUIT [CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLOR), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM], NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR], ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, SALT], CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.

Check Sunnyside Farms California Almond Cherry Chip Premium Ice Cream, California Almond Cherry Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping