Is Sunnyside Farms California Almond Cherry Chip Premium Ice Cream, California Almond Cherry Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- butter
- soy lecithin and natural flavor
- butter oil
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, DARK CHERRY FRUIT [CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLOR), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM], NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR], ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, SALT], CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check Sunnyside Farms California Almond Cherry Chip Premium Ice Cream, California Almond Cherry Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunnyside Farms California Almond Cherry Chip Premium Ice Cream, California Almond Cherry Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


