Is Sunnyside Farms Vanilla & Chocolate Vanilla Flavored and Chocolate Ice Cream With Vanilla and Chocolate Flavored Wafers Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla & Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Sunnyside Farms Vanilla & Chocolate Vanilla Flavored and Chocolate Ice Cream With Vanilla and Chocolate Flavored Wafers Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go