Is Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cheese powder
  • sour cream & chives seasoning
  • 635

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
cheese powder
sour cream & chives seasoning

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with tangy sour cream and chives flavor; commonly used as a standalone snack, a base for spreads or cheese, or for assembling quick open-faced bites. Customer reviews note delicate texture, occasional breakage in transit, and generally mild, consistent seasoning and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain brown rice (82%), sour cream & chives seasoning (milk solids, rice flour, salt, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), sugar, inactive dried yeast, cheese powder (milk), hydrolysed vegetable protein (soy), yeast extract, flavourings (milk), food acid (330), vegetable oil, anti-caking agent (551), flavour enhancer (635), chives, spice extract), vegetable oil.

Check Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySourGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Vegan? Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g | Spoonful