Is Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with tangy sour cream and chives flavor; commonly used as a standalone snack, a base for spreads or cheese, or for assembling quick open-faced bites. Customer reviews note delicate texture, occasional breakage in transit, and generally mild, consistent seasoning and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 635
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, crisp rice cakes offer a light, airy crunch with tangy sour cream and chives flavor; commonly used as a standalone snack, a base for spreads or cheese, or for assembling quick open-faced bites. Customer reviews note delicate texture, occasional breakage in transit, and generally mild, consistent seasoning and packaging.
Ingredients
Whole grain brown rice (82%), sour cream & chives seasoning (milk solids, rice flour, salt, vegetable powders (onion, garlic), sugar, inactive dried yeast, cheese powder (milk), hydrolysed vegetable protein (soy), yeast extract, flavourings (milk), food acid (330), vegetable oil, anti-caking agent (551), flavour enhancer (635), chives, spice extract), vegetable oil.
Check Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunrice Flavoured Rice Cakes Sour Cream & Chives | 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Cracker


