Is Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • 471

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two 125 g microwaveable cups deliver a mild, slightly nutty flavor with fluffy yet slightly chewy texture and distinct grains. Reviewers note fast, convenient reheating and useful single-serve portions for bowls, sides and salads, while some mention occasional uneven heating or drier results and mixed opinions on value for money.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (78%) (Water, Wholegr ain Brown Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (20%) (Water, R ed Quinoa), Vegetable Oil (Vegetable Oil, Antioxid ant (307b)), Stabiliser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa Cups is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go