Is Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Pouch | 450g Vegetarian?

Description
Microwave-ready jasmine rice delivering a fragrant, subtly floral aroma and mildly sweet flavor. Grains cook to a soft, fluffy texture with slight stickiness, commonly served alongside curries, stir-fries, and grilled proteins. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation and pleasing aroma, while some users report occasional uneven heating or variable moisture levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Microwave-ready jasmine rice delivering a fragrant, subtly floral aroma and mildly sweet flavor. Grains cook to a soft, fluffy texture with slight stickiness, commonly served alongside curries, stir-fries, and grilled proteins. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation and pleasing aroma, while some users report occasional uneven heating or variable moisture levels.
Ingredients
Cooked White Jasmine Rice (98%) (White Jasmine Rice, Water), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471).
Check Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Pouch | 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Pouch | 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Where to buy
Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Pouch | 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


