Is Sunrice Instant Noodles Cup Asian Chicken Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Noodles (80%) (Organic Brown Rice, Water), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Vegetables (Carrot, Spring Onion), Soy Sauce Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Spices (Pepper, Turmeric).
Check Sunrice Instant Noodles Cup Asian Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Instant Noodles Cup Asian Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodles Soup, Tom Yum, 2 oz, Case of 6
Ajinomoto Yakitori Chicken with Japanese-Style Fried Rice
Where to buy
Sunrice Instant Noodles Cup Asian Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


