Is Sunridge Farms Kids Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate center
  • fair trade cocoa milk chocolate rainbow drops

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS; PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL; SEA SALT), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, FAIR TRADE COCOA* MILK CHOCOLATE RAINBOW DROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE CENTER [CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA*], COLORED SHELL [CANE SUGAR, RICE STARCH, GUM ARABIC, PURE FOOD GLAZE, CORN STARCH, SPIRULINA COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, RED RADISH COLOR, RED CABBAGE COLOR, BEET COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR]), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), MINI PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE [MILK], SALT, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}), APPLES.

Check Sunridge Farms Kids Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch