Is Sunrise Farms Chicken Broccoli And Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grated romano cheese
  • modified milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • swiss cheese

grated romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Toasted wheat crumbs with spice extractives, Swiss cheese and part-skim mozzarella cheese (milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients, salt, calcium chloride, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Broccoli, Vegetable oil, Modified corn starch, Soy protein isolate, Wheat flour, Salt, Yellow corn flour, Wheat gluten, Grated Romano cheese (milk, salt, lipase, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, cellulose), Onion powder, Potassium chloride, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Baking powder, Defatted soy flour, Garlic powder, Spices and spice extractives, Dehydrated parsley, Milk ingredients, Lemon juice concentrate, Dried egg white (egg white, yeast, citric acid), Guar gum. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Egg.

Check Sunrise Farms Chicken Broccoli And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go