Is Sunrise Farms Chicken Broccoli And Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dried egg white
  • egg white
  • lipase
  • modified milk
  • grated romano cheese
  • milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Toasted wheat crumbs with spice extractives, Swiss cheese and part-skim mozzarella cheese (milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients, salt, calcium chloride, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Broccoli, Vegetable oil, Modified corn starch, Soy protein isolate, Wheat flour, Salt, Yellow corn flour, Wheat gluten, Grated Romano cheese (milk, salt, lipase, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, cellulose), Onion powder, Potassium chloride, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Baking powder, Defatted soy flour, Garlic powder, Spices and spice extractives, Dehydrated parsley, Milk ingredients, Lemon juice concentrate, Dried egg white (egg white, yeast, citric acid), Guar gum. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Egg.

Check Sunrise Farms Chicken Broccoli And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go