Is Sunrise Farms Chicken Broccoli And Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Toasted wheat crumbs with spice extractives, Swiss cheese and part-skim mozzarella cheese (milk ingredients, modified milk ingredients, salt, calcium chloride, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Broccoli, Vegetable oil, Modified corn starch, Soy protein isolate, Wheat flour, Salt, Yellow corn flour, Wheat gluten, Grated Romano cheese (milk, salt, lipase, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, cellulose), Onion powder, Potassium chloride, Sugars (dextrose, sugar), Baking powder, Defatted soy flour, Garlic powder, Spices and spice extractives, Dehydrated parsley, Milk ingredients, Lemon juice concentrate, Dried egg white (egg white, yeast, citric acid), Guar gum. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy, Egg.

Check Sunrise Farms Chicken Broccoli And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go