Is Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Lipase), Rice Starch, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Modified Rice Starch, Vegetable Oil (soybean And Canola Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Antioxidants), Palm Oil Shortening With Natural Butter Flavor, Dried Whey, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic, Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep