Is Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- palm oil shortening with natural butter flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low Moisture Partly Skimmed Mozzarella Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet, Lipase), Rice Starch, Parmesan Cheese (partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Modified Rice Starch, Vegetable Oil (soybean And Canola Oil, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Natural Antioxidants), Palm Oil Shortening With Natural Butter Flavor, Dried Whey, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Onion, Garlic, Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrise Farms Chicken Ham & Swiss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Cheese · Slice


