Is Sunrise Natural Foods Almonds Blanched Slivered Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy products
dairy products
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
This Product Is Packed In A Facility That Packs Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Trace Amounts May Be Present, Product May Also Contain Trace Amount Of Wheat, Soy, Dairy Products, Pits And , See More
Check Sunrise Natural Foods Almonds Blanched Slivered against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrise Natural Foods Almonds Blanched Slivered in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Green Grass Foods Not Pods Almonds+Coconut Creamer Original
Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato
Where to buy
Sunrise Natural Foods Almonds Blanched Slivered is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Slice


