Is Sunrise Natural Foods Sticky Sour Plums Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy products

dairy products

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plums (sour Plums With Pits). This Product Is Packed In A Facility That Packs Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts. Product May Also Contain Trace Amount Of Wheat, Soy, Dairy Products, Pits.

Check Sunrise Natural Foods Sticky Sour Plums against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunrise Natural Foods Sticky Sour Plums is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
TartFruity
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad