Is Sunrise Tofu Medium Firm Vegan?

Description
Medium-firm tofu offers a mild, subtle flavor and a balanced, slightly springy yet creamy texture that holds shape during cooking. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, salads, grilling, and baking, reviewers often praise its versatility, consistent firmness, and ease of pressing while noting occasional variability between batches and a neutral aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta-lactone
- calcium sulphate
glucono-delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-firm tofu offers a mild, subtle flavor and a balanced, slightly springy yet creamy texture that holds shape during cooking. Commonly used in stir-fries, soups, salads, grilling, and baking, reviewers often praise its versatility, consistent firmness, and ease of pressing while noting occasional variability between batches and a neutral aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans [non-gmo], Calcium Sulphate, Glucono-delta-lactone. Contains: Soy.
Check Sunrise Tofu Medium Firm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrise Tofu Medium Firm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunrise Tofu Medium Firm is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Cube


