Is Sunsational Fruits Dried Apricots Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet tart dried apricots have a tender, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface and are commonly eaten as snacks, mixed into trail mix, folded into baking, stirred into cereals, or added to salads. Customer reviews commonly note pleasant flavor and chewiness, occasional variability in size or softness, and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet tart dried apricots have a tender, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface and are commonly eaten as snacks, mixed into trail mix, folded into baking, stirred into cereals, or added to salads. Customer reviews commonly note pleasant flavor and chewiness, occasional variability in size or softness, and convenience.
Ingredients
Dried Apricot, Water, Sulphur Dioxide (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural Flavor. Contains Sulphur Dioxide.
Check Sunsational Fruits Dried Apricots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunsational Fruits Dried Apricots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
About this product
Fruit · Dried


