Is SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI Vegan?

Description
Firm, plump shrimp coated in a glossy savory sauce offer a bright, tangy flavor and tender, slightly springy texture. Commonly served over pasta, rice, or tossed with vegetables, shoppers praise convenience, satisfying taste, and quick preparation; some report occasional variability in sauce quantity and shrimp size across packages and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- sweet buttermilk
- shrimp
- butter
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, plump shrimp coated in a glossy savory sauce offer a bright, tangy flavor and tender, slightly springy texture. Commonly served over pasta, rice, or tossed with vegetables, shoppers praise convenience, satisfying taste, and quick preparation; some report occasional variability in sauce quantity and shrimp size across packages and packaging.
Ingredients
shrimp, unsalted butter (cream, natural flavorings), palm oil, water, contains 2% or less of: sherry cooking wine, garlic powder, salt, dextrose, maltodextrin, dehydrated red bell pepper, sodium tripolyphosphate (to retain moisture), dehydrated lemon peel, gum arabic, potato maltodextrin, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated parsley, yeast extract, modified corn starch, natural flavors, sherry wine solids, corn syrup solids, natural butter flavor (butter, sweet buttermilk, enzymes), soybean oil, malic acid, sorbic acid, sodium bisulfite (as a )
Check SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI TAIL-OFF SHRIMP IN LEMON GARLIC BUTTER SAUCE, SUNSET SHRIMP SCAMPI is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


