Is Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • blue cheese
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • cheese flavored rice balls
  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • enzymes
  • +10 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, CHEESE MADE WITH SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR], SALT, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, YEAST, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], LEAVENING [YEAST, BAKING SODA]), BREAD SLICES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUCROSE, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS], ONION POWDER, DRIED MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY FLOUR, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), WHEAT SQUARES (WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT), CHEESE FLAVORED RICE BALLS (WHITE RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, RICE AND/OR CANOLA OIL], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, WORCESTERSHIRE SEASONING (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL FOR COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS], ONION POWDER, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CARAMEL FOR COLOR, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY FLOUR).

Check Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch