Is Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- sucrose
- +4 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, CHEESE MADE WITH SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR], SALT, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, YEAST, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], LEAVENING [YEAST, BAKING SODA]), BREAD SLICES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUCROSE, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS], ONION POWDER, DRIED MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY FLOUR, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), WHEAT SQUARES (WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT), CHEESE FLAVORED RICE BALLS (WHITE RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, RICE AND/OR CANOLA OIL], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, WORCESTERSHIRE SEASONING (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL FOR COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS], ONION POWDER, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CARAMEL FOR COLOR, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY FLOUR).
Check Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


