Is Sunshine Nut Company "Sugar & Spice" Cashews, Peanut Free, Gluten Free, GMO Free, 7 oz., Pack of 6 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavorings
Check Sunshine Nut Company "Sugar & Spice" Cashews, Peanut Free, Gluten Free, GMO Free, 7 oz., Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunshine Nut Company "Sugar & Spice" Cashews, Peanut Free, Gluten Free, GMO Free, 7 oz., Pack of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert Bar, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Planters Nut 24 Count-Variety Pack, Salted Peanuts, Honey Roasted Peanuts & Salted Cashews Ready-to-Go Sleeves, 40.5 oz Multi-Pack Box
LEMONETTE DRESSINGS Salad Dressing & Marinade SUMAC 3-PACK: Non-GMO Certified, NO Vinegar, NO Sugar, Lo-Cal, Lowfat, NO Gluten,NO Soy, NO Dairy, Vegan, NO Canola KETO
CHOMPS Grass Fed Beef Jerky Snack Sticks, Keto & Paleo Friendly, Whole30 Approved, Non-GMO, Gluten & Sugar Free, 100 Calorie Snacks, 1.15 Oz Meat Stick, Pack of 24
Where to buy
Sunshine Nut Company "Sugar & Spice" Cashews, Peanut Free, Gluten Free, GMO Free, 7 oz., Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


