Is Sunshine Nut Company "Sugar & Spice" Cashews, Peanut Free, Gluten Free, GMO Free, 7 oz., Pack of 6 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavorings
Check Sunshine Nut Company "Sugar & Spice" Cashews, Peanut Free, Gluten Free, GMO Free, 7 oz., Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunshine Nut Company "Sugar & Spice" Cashews, Peanut Free, Gluten Free, GMO Free, 7 oz., Pack of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert Bar, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Planters Nut 24 Count-Variety Pack, Salted Peanuts, Honey Roasted Peanuts & Salted Cashews Ready-to-Go Sleeves, 40.5 oz Multi-Pack Box
LEMONETTE DRESSINGS Salad Dressing & Marinade SUMAC 3-PACK: Non-GMO Certified, NO Vinegar, NO Sugar, Lo-Cal, Lowfat, NO Gluten,NO Soy, NO Dairy, Vegan, NO Canola KETO
CHOMPS Grass Fed Beef Jerky Snack Sticks, Keto & Paleo Friendly, Whole30 Approved, Non-GMO, Gluten & Sugar Free, 100 Calorie Snacks, 1.15 Oz Meat Stick, Pack of 24
Where to buy
Sunshine Nut Company "Sugar & Spice" Cashews, Peanut Free, Gluten Free, GMO Free, 7 oz., Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


