Is Sunshine Snacks Xtra Cheesy Baked Cheese Puffs, Xtra Cheesy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural & artificial flavours
- butter flavour
- autolyzed yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN, SOYBEAN, CORN, SUNFLOWER), WHEY, BUTTERMILK CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOURCREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, DEHYDRATED NON-FAT YOGURT (NON-FAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (PLADOUR ENHANCER), FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, YELLOW #5 AND #6 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, OTRI AND LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER FLAVOUR, ANNATTO, WHEAT FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANTIOXIDANTS BHT AND TBHQ, LESS THAN2% SUICON DIOXIDE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (PROCESSING AOS)
Check Sunshine Snacks Xtra Cheesy Baked Cheese Puffs, Xtra Cheesy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunshine Snacks Xtra Cheesy Baked Cheese Puffs, Xtra Cheesy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Piece


