Is Sunshine Snacks Xtra Cheesy Baked Cheese Puffs, Xtra Cheesy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat milk
  • butter flavour
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • dehydrated non-fat yogurt
  • +2 more

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OLEIN, SOYBEAN, CORN, SUNFLOWER), WHEY, BUTTERMILK CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOURCREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, DEHYDRATED NON-FAT YOGURT (NON-FAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (PLADOUR ENHANCER), FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, YELLOW #5 AND #6 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, OTRI AND LACTIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER FLAVOUR, ANNATTO, WHEAT FLOUR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANTIOXIDANTS BHT AND TBHQ, LESS THAN2% SUICON DIOXIDE AND DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (PROCESSING AOS)

Check Sunshine Snacks Xtra Cheesy Baked Cheese Puffs, Xtra Cheesy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go