Is Sunsol Natural Breakfast Muesli Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Grains (60%) [Wholegrain Oats (40.7%), Wheat, Barley, Amaranth]. Sultanas (Sultanas, Vegetable Oil). Bran Straws (Wheat Bran, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (471), Salt). Cashews, Pepitas, Linseeds, Chia Seed Mill. Goji Berries (2%). Coconut (2%) [Coconut, Preservative (220, 223)]. Blueberries (2%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Kernels. Contains Tree Nuts, Gluten, and Sulphites. May be present: Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, and other Tree Nuts.
Check Sunsol Natural Breakfast Muesli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunsol Natural Breakfast Muesli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


