Is Sunsol Thins Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts (37%), milk chocolate (15%) [sugar, cocoa butter, milk solids, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavour], soluble corn fibre, chicory fibre, roasted almonds (9%), brown rice puffs (8%) (rice flour, rice bran), glucose, sunflower oil, peanut butter (1%), humectant (glycerine), natural flavours, salt. Contains: almond, milk, peanut, soy. May contain: Brazil nut, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut, sesame.

Check Sunsol Thins Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go