Is Sunsol Thins Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • natural flavours
  • humectant
  • natural flavour
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts (37%), milk chocolate (15%) [sugar, cocoa butter, milk solids, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavour], soluble corn fibre, chicory fibre, roasted almonds (9%), brown rice puffs (8%) (rice flour, rice bran), glucose, sunflower oil, peanut butter (1%), humectant (glycerine), natural flavours, salt. Contains: almond, milk, peanut, soy. May contain: Brazil nut, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut, sesame.

Check Sunsol Thins Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go