Is Sunsol Thins Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted peanuts (37%), milk chocolate (15%) [sugar, cocoa butter, milk solids, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavour], soluble corn fibre, chicory fibre, roasted almonds (9%), brown rice puffs (8%) (rice flour, rice bran), glucose, sunflower oil, peanut butter (1%), humectant (glycerine), natural flavours, salt. Contains: almond, milk, peanut, soy. May contain: Brazil nut, cashew, hazelnut, macadamia, pecan, pine nut, pistachio, walnut, sesame.
Check Sunsol Thins Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunsol Thins Peanut Butter and Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


