Is Sunsweet AmazIn Prune Juice Light - High Fiber, Low Fat, No Added Sugar - 64 Oz Juice, 1 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Prune Juice, Water, Sorbitol, Dextrin (Fiber), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sucralose, Sweetened With Sucralose: A Non Nutritive Sweetener
Check Sunsweet AmazIn Prune Juice Light - High Fiber, Low Fat, No Added Sugar - 64 Oz Juice, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunsweet AmazIn Prune Juice Light - High Fiber, Low Fat, No Added Sugar - 64 Oz Juice, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Sunsweet AmazIn 100% Juice, Prune, 64 fl oz, 1 Count
Oikos Triple Zero Strawberry and Mixed Berry 0g Added Sugar Fat Free Greek Yogurt, 5.3 oz, 6 Count
(18 PACK) IQBAR Brain and Body Plant Protein Bars - Chocolate Lovers Variety - 12 Count, Low Carb, High Fiber, Gluten Free, Vegan Snacks - Low Sugar Keto Bars
Where to buy
Sunsweet AmazIn Prune Juice Light - High Fiber, Low Fat, No Added Sugar - 64 Oz Juice, 1 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


