Is Sunwarrior Illumin8 Plant-Based Organic Meal POP Box Mocha -- 12 Packets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • enzyme blend
  • vitamin d3
  • b12 methylcobalamin
  • organic chocolate flavor

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Flax Seed, Organic Cocoa, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Whole Ground Coconut, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Mocha Flavor, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Baobab, Aquamin, Ancient Sea Salt, Organic Kelp, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Stevia Extract, Probiotic (1 Billion Cfu), Trace Minerals, Organic Sprout Powder Blend: (Organic Amaranth Sprout Powder, Organic Garbanzo Sprout Powder, Organic Lentil Sprout Powder, Organic Quinoa Sprout Powder), Vitamin Blend: (Organic Holy Basil, Organic Annatto, Organic Amla, K2 As Menaquinone-7 From Geraniol & Farnesol, Organic Guava, Organic Lemon, Organic Sesbania, Vitamin D3 (Lichen), B12 Methylcobalamin), Enzyme Blend: (Fungal Protease, Bromelain, Lipase, Phytase, Cellulase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase), Contains Coconut

Check Sunwarrior Illumin8 Plant-Based Organic Meal POP Box Mocha -- 12 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunwarrior Illumin8 Plant-Based Organic Meal POP Box Mocha -- 12 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie