Is Sunwarrior Illumin8 Plant-Based Organic Meal POP Box Mocha -- 12 Packets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • b12 methylcobalamin
  • enzyme blend
  • vitamin d3

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Flax Seed, Organic Cocoa, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Whole Ground Coconut, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Mocha Flavor, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Baobab, Aquamin, Ancient Sea Salt, Organic Kelp, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Stevia Extract, Probiotic (1 Billion Cfu), Trace Minerals, Organic Sprout Powder Blend: (Organic Amaranth Sprout Powder, Organic Garbanzo Sprout Powder, Organic Lentil Sprout Powder, Organic Quinoa Sprout Powder), Vitamin Blend: (Organic Holy Basil, Organic Annatto, Organic Amla, K2 As Menaquinone-7 From Geraniol & Farnesol, Organic Guava, Organic Lemon, Organic Sesbania, Vitamin D3 (Lichen), B12 Methylcobalamin), Enzyme Blend: (Fungal Protease, Bromelain, Lipase, Phytase, Cellulase, Pectinase, Hemicellulase), Contains Coconut

Check Sunwarrior Illumin8 Plant-Based Organic Meal POP Box Mocha -- 12 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sunwarrior Illumin8 Plant-Based Organic Meal POP Box Mocha -- 12 Packets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie