Is super bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • high fructose cultured wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

high fructose cultured wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Biroflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Cultured Wheat Flour, Contains Corn Syrup, Yeast, Than 2% Of Each Of The Following- Scybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Stearoy Lactlate, Wheat Flour, Enzyme Vinegan, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorb Acid (Dough Conditioner), Contains: Wheat And Soy, 3

Check super bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep